Sanford R. Gifford Lecturers

2018 (73rd)
Stanley Chang, MD
Columbia University
New York, NY

2017 (72nd)
John W. Kitchens, MD
Retina Assoc. of Kentucky
Lexington, KY

2016 (71st)
Srini Vas Sadda, MD
Doheney Eye Institute
Arcadia, CA

2015 (70th)
Dale K. Heuer, MD
Medical College of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, WI

2014 (69th)
Lloyd P. Aiello, MD PhD
Beethan Eye Institute
Boston, MA

2013 (68th)
Philip J. Rosenfeld, MD PhD
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Miami, FL

2012 (67th)
Joel Schuman, MD
Pittsburgh, PA

2011 (66th)
Mark Terry, MD
Portland, OR

2010 (65th)
Neil Bressler, MD
Baltrimore, MD

2009 (64th)
Alan Crandall, MD
Salt Lake City, UT

2008 (63rd)
George Williams, M.D.
Royal Oak, MI

2007 (62nd)
Lawrence A. Yannizzi, M.D.
New York, NY

2006 (61st)
Mark W. Johnson, M.D.
Ann Arbor, MI

2005 (60th)
Peter McDonnell, M.D.
Baltimore, MD

2004 (59th)
Peter McDonnell, M.D.
Baltimore, MD

2003 (58th)
Douglas Jabs, M.D., MBA
Baltimore, MD

2002 (57th)
Thomas Aaberg, M.D.
Atlanta, GA

2001 (56th)
Robert N. Weinreb, M.D.
La Jolla, CA

2000 (55th)
Jerry A. Shields
Philadelphia, PA

1999 (54th)
Stuart Fine
Philadelphia, PA

1998 (52rd)
Richard L. Skuta
Oklahoma City, OK

1997 (52nd)
Albert Sommer
Baltimore, MD

1996 (51st)
John Flynn
Miami, FL

1995 (50th)
Bruce E. Spivey
Chicago, IL

 

1994 (49th)
Stephen Ryan
Los Angeles, CA

1993 (48th)
Frederick A. Jakobiec
Boston, MA

1992 (47th)
Paul R. Lichter
Ann Arbor, MI

1991 (46th)
Douglas Anderson
Miami, FL

1990 (45th)
Herbert Kaufmann
New Orleans, LA

1989 (44th)
Morton F. Goldberg
Chicago, IL

1988 (43rd)
Marshall Parks
Washington, DC

1987 (42nd)
Steven Drance
Vancouver, BC

1986 (41st)
David Panton
Houston, TX

1985 (60th)
Marvin Sears
New Haven, CT

1984 (39th)
Robert Machemer
Durham, NC

1983 (38th)
Edward W. Norton
Miami, FL

1982 (37th)
Philip Knall
New York, NY

1981 (36st)
Arnall Patz
Baltimore, MD

1980 (35th)
Joseph Haas
Chicago, IL

1979 (34th)
Bradley R. Straatsma
Los Angeles, CA

1978 (33rd)
Fredreick C. Blodi
Iowa City, IA

1977 (32nd)
Albert M. Potts
Louisville, KY

1976 (31st)
Robert N. Schaffer
San Francisco, CA

1975 (30th)
Lorenz E. Zimmerman
Washington, DC

1973 (29th)
Arthur DeVoe
New York, NY

1972 (28th)
Michael Hogan
San Francisco, CA

1971 (27th)
Carl Kupfer
Bethesda, MD

1970 (26th)
Hans Goldman
Berne, Switzerland

1969 (25th)
Goodwin M. Breinin
New York, NY

 

1968 (24th)
Charles L. Schepens
Boston,MA

1967 (23rd)
Hermann M. Burian
Iowa City, IA

1966 (22nd)
Irving Leopold
New York, NY

1965 (21st)
Bernard Becker
St. Louis, MO

1964 (20th)
Derrick T. Vail
Baltimore, MD

1963 (19th)
John M. McLean
New York, NY

1962 (18th)
David G. Gogan
Boston, MA

1961 (17th)
Harold G. Scheie
Philadelphia, PA

1960 (16th)
Walter S. Atkinson
Watertown, NY

1959 (15th)
Paul A. Chandler
Boston, MA

1958 (14th)
Phillip Thygerson
San Jose, CA

1957 (13th)
Edwin B. Dunphy
Boston, MA

1956 (12th)
Wilbur Rucker
Rochester, NY

1955 (11th)
Algernon Reese
New York, NY

1954 (10th)
Kenneth Swann
Portland, OR

1953 (9th)
Frank B. Walsh
Baltimore, MD

1952 (8th)
Alson E. Braley
Iowa City, IA

1951 (7th)
Alan C. Woods
Baltimore, MD

1950 (6th)
John Hughes Dunnington
New York, NY

1949 (5th)
Everett L. Goar
Houston, TX

1948 (4th)
Lawrence T. Post
St. Louis, MO

1947 (3rd)
Frederick C. Cordes
San Francisco, CA

1946 (2nd)
Jonas Friedenwald
Baltimore, MD

1945 (1st)
Francis Heed Adler
Philadelphia, PA